Apply

VISA & EMBASSY

Back to FAQs Go to Flights & Travel

 

This section covers everything you need to know about getting your visa to work in America.

 

Why do I need a visa?
In order to legally work in America, you must obtain a visa to partake in the Resort Leaders program.
What kind of visa do I get?
You will need a J-1 visa (visitor exchange visa) if you wish to take part in either our of Cultural Exchange Programs.
How do I book my US embassy appointment?
You will be informed by us as to when to book your appointment. You must be placed at a Resort prior to going to the embassy. Booking your appointment can take a little time, but it is a simple process. We have two guidelines in the VISA tab which will instruct you on how to answer all questions in the booking process directly with the US embassy. Following the guidelines is essential, as mistakes can cause errors on your visa.
What is my DS 160?
Your DS 160 is an online form which you need to complete prior to your embassy appointment. This form will give you an individual ID number which you need in order to book an appointment. It usually takes around 30 minutes to complete, but we have a guideline that will help you every step of the way.
What is my DS 2019?
Your DS 2019 form is the paperwork we provide to you when you attend your J1 visa appointment. It's official title is a Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitors (J1) Status, and has a barcode down the right-hand side. Your DS 2019 form will be unique to you and have your SEVIS ID Number states on this (e.g. N0001233567). You need this form to enter and leave America, so keep it safe. A replacement costs a minimum of  $50 USD.
What is a SEVIS ID?
Your SEVIS ID is your unique number that's assigned to you when we register you into the Student Exchange Visitor database. Your SEVID ID can be found in the VISA section on your profile, at the bottom of the page. It is usually visible 5-7 days before your Embassy appointment. You'll need your SEVIS ID in order to complete your DS160 form.
What should I use as proof of intent to return to MX?
It's very important to have good ties to your home country. These will prove to the US Embassy that you will not overstay your visa in America. Good examples include: 
  • University enrolment details for the upcoming year
  • Proof of your employment, a contract or letter from your employer stating the day you'll start/return to work
  • Proof of housing upon return, including rental contract, letter from a landlord.
  • Any evidence or economic ties to your home country.
  • If you are struggling you could use the following paired with at least one of the above: - A letter from your parents stating that you will be returning home to pay rent.
How long does an Embassy appointment last?
Appointment times can vary. You can usually expect to be at the embassy for an hour. Early morning appointments are usually the quickest.
How long will the Embassy keep my passport?
The US embassy will keep your passport for up to 10 working days. Once they have processed your visa and your passport is ready, they will send your passport back to either your home address or the local courier location which you selected when you booked your appointment.
Can I have two visas at the same time?
You are only able to hold a single J1 visa at any one time. Get in touch if you hold another or are planning a different trip after your resort placement.
Can I apply for my visa overseas?
You can apply for a J1 visa at any US embassy that processes applications for non-immigrant visas. Get in touch with us if you need to apply outside of MX.
I have a US passport, can I still apply?
Absolutely! Owning a US passport means you don't require a visa and you save money. As you have a US passport, you're free to enter the US and exit when you wish, as well as legally work.

 

Back to FAQs Go to Flights & Travel